Lee County Legislative Delegation Agenda*
State Representative Matt Caldwell, Chairman
January 29, 2013, 9:00AM – 5:00PM,
Taeni Hall (Room S-117), Edison State College**
January 29, 2013, 9:00AM – 5:00PM,
Taeni Hall (Room S-117), Edison State College**
AGENDA
I. Call to Order, Representative Caldwell, Chairman
II. Invocation, Representative Ray Rodrigues
III. Pledge of Allegiance, Senator Lizbeth Benacquisto
IV. Edison State College Welcome, Matthew Holliday, Director of Government Relations
V. Introductions and General Comments, Representative Caldwell, Chairman
VI. Meeting Topics – (Supporting Materials behind Corresponding Tab Number of Binders and also available on www.leedelegation.com )
II. Invocation, Representative Ray Rodrigues
III. Pledge of Allegiance, Senator Lizbeth Benacquisto
IV. Edison State College Welcome, Matthew Holliday, Director of Government Relations
V. Introductions and General Comments, Representative Caldwell, Chairman
VI. Meeting Topics – (Supporting Materials behind Corresponding Tab Number of Binders and also available on www.leedelegation.com )
LOCAL BILLS
1) An Act Relating to the East County Water Control District (Representative Caldwell)
2) An Act Relating to the Lee County Tourist Development Council (Representative Rodrigues)
- East County Water Control Local Bill
- Public Comment
2) An Act Relating to the Lee County Tourist Development Council (Representative Rodrigues)
- Lee County BoCC Local Bill Request
- Tourist Development Council Local Bill
- The Honorable Cecil Pendergrass, Chairman, Lee County BOCC
- Public Comment
GENERAL TOPICS
3) Lee County Commission - 2013 Legislative Priorities
4) Lee County School District - 2013 Legislative Priorities
5) City of Fort Myers
- 2013 Legislative Agenda
6) City of Bonita Springs
- 2013 Legislative Priorities
7) Lee County Mosquito Control District
- General Presentation
8) Fort Myers Police Department
- Florida Public Records Law
9) Florida Gulf Coast University
- 2013 Legislative Priorities
10) Hodges University
- General Presentation
11) Edison State College
- 2013 Legislative Priorities
12) News Press/Market Watch Education Summit
- Education is an Economic Imperative
- News-Press 2012 Market Watch eGraphics
- News-Press 2012 Education Summit
- News-Press Market Watch II Slides
13) Office of Criminal Conflict & Civil Regional Counsel, Second District
- General Presentation
14) Naples Fort Myers Greyhound Race Track
- General Presentation
15) Lee Memorial Health System
- 2013 Legislative Priorities
16) Southwest Florida Addiction (SWFAS) - Lee Mental Health
- General Presentation
17) Lee County Health Department
- General Presentation
18) Plannned Parenthood of Southwest & Central Florida
- General Presentation
19) Susan G. Komen Southwest Florida
- Insurance Coverage and Oral Chemotherapy
- Susan G Komen
- Susan G Komen Parity
20) Children's Network of Southwest Florida
- Child Welfare in Lee County
21) Healthy Start of Southwest Florida
- Funding for Health Start Services
22) Salvation Army
- 2013 Legislative Priorities
- Bob Janes Triage Center
- Community Corrections Programs
23) AARP
- 2013 Legislative Priorities
24) Lighthouse of SWFL
- Services to the Blind
25) Florida YMCA Youth in Government Program
- General Presentation
26) Habitat for Humanity of Lee and Hendry Counties
- Funding for (State Housing Initiatives Partnership (SHIP)
27) Americans for Prosperity
- General Presentation
- Americans for Prosperity Five for Florida
- Americans for Prosperity Florida Letter on Exchanges
- Americans for Prosperity Healthcare Exchange Myth
28) HOPE Clubhouse
- General Presentation
29) Stay Alive Just Drive, Inc.
- Electronic Devices Legislation
30) BikeWalkLee
- General Presentation
31) Southwest Florida League of Cities
- Police and Fire Pension
- Communications Tax Issues
32) Lee County Alliance of Chambers
- 2013 Lee County Days in Tallahassee
33) Bonita Springs Chamber of Commerce/ Bonita Springs Estero Economic Development Council
- Economic Development
- Gambling in Lee County
- Support of Education and Hospitals
34) Captiva Erosion Prevention District
- 2013 Legislative Priorities
35) Florida Resident Owned Communities, Inc. (FLAROC)
- General Presentation
36) Reconnecting Lee County
- Cost Benefit Platted Land Study (Lehigh Acres)
37) Vote Estero, Inc.
- General Presentation
38) Taxpayer Action Group (TAG)
- Public Access
39) Alexander Grantt
- Discussion of Independent Special Fire Districts
40) Dave Jaye
- Discussion of Submerged Lands
- Florida Homeowners for Fair Treatment - Dock Tax Equity
- Florida Homeowners for Fair Treatment 2
- Florida Homeowners for Fair Treatment 3
- Florida Homeowners for Fair Treatment 4
41) Jerry Masters
- Discussion of Bonita Springs Utilities
42) Margaret Fineberg
- Discussion of Community Development District
43) Joe Mikulka
- Discussion of Residential Construction Warranties
44) Fred Forbes
- Discussion on HOA and COA Laws
VII. General Comment from the Public [time permitting]
VIII. Adjournment
- The Honorable Cecil Pendergrass, Chairman
4) Lee County School District - 2013 Legislative Priorities
- The Honorable Thomas Scott, District 5 Board Member
- Dr. Joseph Burke, Superintendent
- Bob Cerra, Legislative Consultant
5) City of Fort Myers
- 2013 Legislative Agenda
- The Honorable Randall Henderson, Mayor
6) City of Bonita Springs
- 2013 Legislative Priorities
- The Honorable Ben Nelson, Mayor
7) Lee County Mosquito Control District
- General Presentation
- Wayne Gale, Executive Director
8) Fort Myers Police Department
- Florida Public Records Law
- Doug Baker, Chief
9) Florida Gulf Coast University
- 2013 Legislative Priorities
- Dr. Wilson Bradshaw, President
10) Hodges University
- General Presentation
- Dr. Jeanette Brock, Executive Vice President of Academic Affairs
11) Edison State College
- 2013 Legislative Priorities
- Matthew Holliday, Director of Government Relations
12) News Press/Market Watch Education Summit
- Education is an Economic Imperative
- News-Press 2012 Market Watch eGraphics
- News-Press 2012 Education Summit
- News-Press Market Watch II Slides
- Mei-Mei Chan, President/Publisher
13) Office of Criminal Conflict & Civil Regional Counsel, Second District
- General Presentation
- Ita Neymotin, Regional Counsel
14) Naples Fort Myers Greyhound Race Track
- General Presentation
- Isadore (Izzy) Havenick, VP of Government and Political Affairs
15) Lee Memorial Health System
- 2013 Legislative Priorities
- Jim Nathan, CEO
16) Southwest Florida Addiction (SWFAS) - Lee Mental Health
- General Presentation
- Kevin Lewis, Chief Executive Officer - SWFL Addiction Services
- David Winters, Chief Executive Officer - Lee Mental Health
17) Lee County Health Department
- General Presentation
- Dr. Judith Hartner, Director
18) Plannned Parenthood of Southwest & Central Florida
- General Presentation
- Caitlyn Miller, Grassroots Outreach Manager
19) Susan G. Komen Southwest Florida
- Insurance Coverage and Oral Chemotherapy
- Susan G Komen
- Susan G Komen Parity
- Marsha Goldfine, Public Policy Chairwoman
20) Children's Network of Southwest Florida
- Child Welfare in Lee County
- Nadereh Salim, Chief Executive Officer
21) Healthy Start of Southwest Florida
- Funding for Health Start Services
- Cathy Timuta, Executive Director
22) Salvation Army
- 2013 Legislative Priorities
- Bob Janes Triage Center
- Community Corrections Programs
- Meg Geltner, Senior Director
23) AARP
- 2013 Legislative Priorities
- Dr. Curtis Hamilton, President of the Cape Coral AARP Chapter
24) Lighthouse of SWFL
- Services to the Blind
- Doug Fowler, Executive Director
25) Florida YMCA Youth in Government Program
- General Presentation
- Derek Summerville, Program Coordinator
26) Habitat for Humanity of Lee and Hendry Counties
- Funding for (State Housing Initiatives Partnership (SHIP)
- Kitty Green, President and CEO
27) Americans for Prosperity
- General Presentation
- Americans for Prosperity Five for Florida
- Americans for Prosperity Florida Letter on Exchanges
- Americans for Prosperity Healthcare Exchange Myth
- Cheryl Couture, Southwest Florida Field Coordinator
28) HOPE Clubhouse
- General Presentation
- Debra Webb, Executive Director
29) Stay Alive Just Drive, Inc.
- Electronic Devices Legislation
- Jay Anderson, Executive Director
30) BikeWalkLee
- General Presentation
- Darla Letourneau
31) Southwest Florida League of Cities
- Police and Fire Pension
- Communications Tax Issues
- The Honorable Forrest Banks, President
32) Lee County Alliance of Chambers
- 2013 Lee County Days in Tallahassee
- Heather Mazurkiewicz
33) Bonita Springs Chamber of Commerce/ Bonita Springs Estero Economic Development Council
- Economic Development
- Gambling in Lee County
- Support of Education and Hospitals
- Tiffany Esposito-Kittinger, Director of Operations
34) Captiva Erosion Prevention District
- 2013 Legislative Priorities
- Kathleen Rooker, Administrator
35) Florida Resident Owned Communities, Inc. (FLAROC)
- General Presentation
- Jim Toth, President
36) Reconnecting Lee County
- Cost Benefit Platted Land Study (Lehigh Acres)
- Jerry Murphy
37) Vote Estero, Inc.
- General Presentation
- Michael Maloney
38) Taxpayer Action Group (TAG)
- Public Access
- Ron Pure
39) Alexander Grantt
- Discussion of Independent Special Fire Districts
40) Dave Jaye
- Discussion of Submerged Lands
- Florida Homeowners for Fair Treatment - Dock Tax Equity
- Florida Homeowners for Fair Treatment 2
- Florida Homeowners for Fair Treatment 3
- Florida Homeowners for Fair Treatment 4
41) Jerry Masters
- Discussion of Bonita Springs Utilities
42) Margaret Fineberg
- Discussion of Community Development District
43) Joe Mikulka
- Discussion of Residential Construction Warranties
44) Fred Forbes
- Discussion on HOA and COA Laws
VII. General Comment from the Public [time permitting]
VIII. Adjournment
*Agenda is subject to change until date of hearing
**THE DELEGATION WILL BREAK FOR LUNCH FROM 11:45AM – 1:15PM
**THE DELEGATION WILL BREAK FOR LUNCH FROM 11:45AM – 1:15PM