Lee County Legislative Delegation Agenda*
LEE COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DELEGATION
REPRESENTATIVE ROACH, CHAIRMAN
Wednesday, August 18, 2021
9:00AM – 5:00PM, or Upon Completion of Agenda
Room AA-177 (Nursing Building), Florida Southwestern State College
THE DELEGATION WILL BREAK FOR LUNCH FROM 11:45AM – 1:00PM
(Download the full agenda here in PDF format)
REPRESENTATIVE ROACH, CHAIRMAN
Wednesday, August 18, 2021
9:00AM – 5:00PM, or Upon Completion of Agenda
Room AA-177 (Nursing Building), Florida Southwestern State College
THE DELEGATION WILL BREAK FOR LUNCH FROM 11:45AM – 1:00PM
(Download the full agenda here in PDF format)
AGENDA
I. Call to Order, Representative Spencer Roach, Chairman
II. Invocation, Representative Mike Giallombardo
III. Pledge of Allegiance, Senator Ray Rodrigues
IV. Florida Southwestern State College Welcome, Dr. Robert Jones, Vice President of External Affairs
V. Introductions and General Comments, Representative Spencer Roach, Chairman
VI. Meeting Topics – (Supporting Materials behind Corresponding Tab Number of Binders)
MATTERS FOR CONSIDERATION
1) An Act Relating to Lee Health Memorial
- Representative Roach on behalf of Representative Botana
2) An Act Relating to a Referendum on Elected District School Superintendent
- Representative Persons-Mulicka
3) New Delegation Chairmanship
- Representative Roach
GENERAL TOPICS
4) Lee County Board of County Commissioners
• The Honorable Kevin Ruane, Chairman
5) Lee County School District
• The Honorable Debbie Jordan, Chairwoman
6) City of Fort Myers
• The Honorable Kevin Anderson, Mayor
• Marty Lawing, City Manager
7) City of Cape Coral
• The Honorable John Gunter, Mayor
8) City of Bonita Springs
• Carole Green
9) Village of Estero
• Steven Sarkozy, Village Mayor
10) City of Sanibel
• The Honorable Holly Smith, Mayor
11) Lehigh Acres Municipal Services Improvement District
• Katy Hoover, Commissioner
12) Florida Gulf Coast University
• The Honorable Mike Martin, President
13) Florida Gulf Coast University Student Government
• Alyssa Fleischer, Student Body President
14) Florida Southwestern State College
• The Honorable Jeff Allbritten, President
15) Lee Health Memorial Hospital
• Michael Nachef, Vice President Government Relations
16) Naples Community Hospital
• Matthew Holliday, Director of Government Relations
17) Hope Healthcare Services
• Matt Hudson
18) Park Royal Hospital
• Coleby Wright, CEO
19) Lee Association of Remarkable Citizens, (LARC)
• Angela Katz, Executive Director
20) Florida Restaurant & Lodging Association, Lee Chapter
• Jay Johnson, Bubba’s Roadhouse & Saloon
21) Parents for Informed Choice
• Chrystal Britt
22) Habitat for Humanity
• Elisha Baird, Strategic Partnerships
23) Step Up for Students
• Lorraine McBride
24) Conservation Foundation of the Gulf Coast
• Lee Ann Rodriguez, Philanthropy
25) SalusCare & Lee Health Behavioral Services
• Stacy Cook, CEO
• Dr. Paul Simeone, Vice President
26) Teacher’s Association of Lee County
• Kevin Daly, President
27) Lee Metro Planning Organization
• The Honorable Fred Forbes, City of Bonita Springs
28) Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation (SCCF)
• James Evans, Director Environmental Policy
29) Calusa Waterkeeper
• Jim Watkins, President
30) National Popular Vote
• Suzanne Low
31) Children’s Network of Southwest Florida
• Nadereh Salim, CEO
32) Equality Florida
• Steven Blumenrose
33) Marine Industries Association
• Hans Wilson, President
34) Lee County Homeless Coalition
• Janet Bartos, Executive Director
35) Alzheimer’s Association
• Jennifer Braisted
36) Keep Lee County Beautiful
• Trish Francher, Executive Director
37) Audubon Western Everglades
• Pete Quasius, Advocacy Director
38) Lee County National Organization for Women (NOW)
• Kathy Mayo, Vice President
39) Angler Action Foundation
• Brett Fitzgerald
40) Florida Citizens Alliance
• Rick Stevens
41) PACE Center for Girls
• Margo Brewster, Development Manager
42) 20th Circuit Guardian ad Litem Program
• Holly Rodriguez, Circuit Director
43) 1000 Friends of Florida
• Haley Busch, Outreach Director
44) Goodwill Industries
• Ashley Swick, Director of Development
45) The HIVE – Community Development Association
• Julie Bankston
• Rev. Juan Gonzalez
46) Housing First Lee County
• Kat Duesterhaus
VII. General Comment from the Public [time permitting]
VIII. Adjournment
I. Call to Order, Representative Spencer Roach, Chairman
II. Invocation, Representative Mike Giallombardo
III. Pledge of Allegiance, Senator Ray Rodrigues
IV. Florida Southwestern State College Welcome, Dr. Robert Jones, Vice President of External Affairs
V. Introductions and General Comments, Representative Spencer Roach, Chairman
VI. Meeting Topics – (Supporting Materials behind Corresponding Tab Number of Binders)
MATTERS FOR CONSIDERATION
1) An Act Relating to Lee Health Memorial
- Representative Roach on behalf of Representative Botana
2) An Act Relating to a Referendum on Elected District School Superintendent
- Representative Persons-Mulicka
3) New Delegation Chairmanship
- Representative Roach
GENERAL TOPICS
4) Lee County Board of County Commissioners
• The Honorable Kevin Ruane, Chairman
5) Lee County School District
• The Honorable Debbie Jordan, Chairwoman
6) City of Fort Myers
• The Honorable Kevin Anderson, Mayor
• Marty Lawing, City Manager
7) City of Cape Coral
• The Honorable John Gunter, Mayor
8) City of Bonita Springs
• Carole Green
9) Village of Estero
• Steven Sarkozy, Village Mayor
10) City of Sanibel
• The Honorable Holly Smith, Mayor
11) Lehigh Acres Municipal Services Improvement District
• Katy Hoover, Commissioner
12) Florida Gulf Coast University
• The Honorable Mike Martin, President
13) Florida Gulf Coast University Student Government
• Alyssa Fleischer, Student Body President
14) Florida Southwestern State College
• The Honorable Jeff Allbritten, President
15) Lee Health Memorial Hospital
• Michael Nachef, Vice President Government Relations
16) Naples Community Hospital
• Matthew Holliday, Director of Government Relations
17) Hope Healthcare Services
• Matt Hudson
18) Park Royal Hospital
• Coleby Wright, CEO
19) Lee Association of Remarkable Citizens, (LARC)
• Angela Katz, Executive Director
20) Florida Restaurant & Lodging Association, Lee Chapter
• Jay Johnson, Bubba’s Roadhouse & Saloon
21) Parents for Informed Choice
• Chrystal Britt
22) Habitat for Humanity
• Elisha Baird, Strategic Partnerships
23) Step Up for Students
• Lorraine McBride
24) Conservation Foundation of the Gulf Coast
• Lee Ann Rodriguez, Philanthropy
25) SalusCare & Lee Health Behavioral Services
• Stacy Cook, CEO
• Dr. Paul Simeone, Vice President
26) Teacher’s Association of Lee County
• Kevin Daly, President
27) Lee Metro Planning Organization
• The Honorable Fred Forbes, City of Bonita Springs
28) Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation (SCCF)
• James Evans, Director Environmental Policy
29) Calusa Waterkeeper
• Jim Watkins, President
30) National Popular Vote
• Suzanne Low
31) Children’s Network of Southwest Florida
• Nadereh Salim, CEO
32) Equality Florida
• Steven Blumenrose
33) Marine Industries Association
• Hans Wilson, President
34) Lee County Homeless Coalition
• Janet Bartos, Executive Director
35) Alzheimer’s Association
• Jennifer Braisted
36) Keep Lee County Beautiful
• Trish Francher, Executive Director
37) Audubon Western Everglades
• Pete Quasius, Advocacy Director
38) Lee County National Organization for Women (NOW)
• Kathy Mayo, Vice President
39) Angler Action Foundation
• Brett Fitzgerald
40) Florida Citizens Alliance
• Rick Stevens
41) PACE Center for Girls
• Margo Brewster, Development Manager
42) 20th Circuit Guardian ad Litem Program
• Holly Rodriguez, Circuit Director
43) 1000 Friends of Florida
• Haley Busch, Outreach Director
44) Goodwill Industries
• Ashley Swick, Director of Development
45) The HIVE – Community Development Association
• Julie Bankston
• Rev. Juan Gonzalez
46) Housing First Lee County
• Kat Duesterhaus
VII. General Comment from the Public [time permitting]
VIII. Adjournment