Lee County Legislative Delegation Agenda*
REPRESENTATIVE DANE EAGLE, Chairman
Wednesday, October 30, 2019
9:00AM – 5:00PM, or Upon Completion of Agenda
Room AA-177 (Nursing Building), Florida Southwestern State College
THE DELEGATION WILL BREAK FOR LUNCH FROM 12:00 PM – 1:00PM
Wednesday, October 30, 2019
9:00AM – 5:00PM, or Upon Completion of Agenda
Room AA-177 (Nursing Building), Florida Southwestern State College
THE DELEGATION WILL BREAK FOR LUNCH FROM 12:00 PM – 1:00PM
AGENDA
I. Call to Order, Representative Dane Eagle, Chairman
II. Invocation, Representative Ray Rodrigues
III. Pledge of Allegiance, Representative Heather Fitzenhagen
IV. Introductions and General Comments, Representative Dane Eagle, Chairman
V. Meeting Topics - (Supporting Materials behind Corresponding Tab Number of Public Binders and also available on www.leedelegation.com )
MATTERS FOR CONSIDERATION
1) An Act Relating to Lee Health (Rodrigues)
- Public Comment
2) Election of 2020 Delegation Chairman
GENERAL TOPICS
3) Lee County Commission
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
4) Lee County School District
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
5) City of Fort Myers
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
6) City of Cape Coral
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
7) City of Bonita Springs
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
8) City of Sanibel
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
9) Town of Fort Myers Beach
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
10) Lehigh Acres Fire District
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
11) Florida Gulf Coast University
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
12) Florida Gulf Coast University Student Government
- Current Initiatives
13) Florida Southwestern State College
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
14) Hodges University
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
15) Lee Health
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
16) Hope Healthcare Services
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
17) Park Royal Hospital
- General Presentation
18) Area Agency on Aging for Southwest Florida
- General Presentation
19) Gulf Coast Village/Continuing Care Retirement Communities
- General Remarks
20) Alzheimer’s Association, Florida Gulf Coast Chapter
- General Presentation
21) SalusCare, Inc.
- General Presentation
22) Central Florida Behavioral Health Network
- General Presentation
23) LARC, Inc.
- General Presentation
24) Criminal Conflict and Civil Regional Counsel, Second District
- General Presentation
25) 20th Judicial Circuit Guardian ad Litem
- General Presentation
26) Children’s Network of Southwest Florida
- General Presentation
27) Family Initiative
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
28) Community Resource Network of Florida
- General Presentation re APD Medicaid Waiver, I/DD Funding
29) Family Care Council Florida
- General Presentation re APD Medicaid Waiver, I/DD Funding
30) Our Voices Together, Florida Coalition
- iBudget Medicaid Waiver, I/DD Funding
31) Anita Renee Sullins/Corinza Cross
- General Presentation
32) PACE Center for Girls, Lee County
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
33) AMI Kids Southwest Florida
- General Presentation
34) Teachers Association of Lee County
- General Presentation re Public Education
35) Florida Retired Educators Association
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
36) Conservancy of Southwest Florida
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
37) Audubon Society/Cape Coral Friends of Wildlife
- General Presentation
38) Sanibel Captiva Conservation Foundation
- General Presentation re Water Quality
39) Conservation Foundation of the Gulf Coast
- General Presentation
40) Coastal and Heartland National Estuary Partnership
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
41) Captains for Clean Water
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
42) Citizens Climate Lobby
- Energy Innovation and Carbon Dividend Act
43) Florida Arts, Inc.
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
44) Southwest Florida Alliance of Chambers
- General Presentation
45) Greater Fort Myers Chamber of Commerce
- General Presentation re Member Advocacy Committee
46) Naples Fort Myers Greyhound Track
- General Presentation
47) Florida Greyhound Association
- Greyhound Compensation Fund
48) Good Wheels
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
49) Alexander Grantt
- General Presentation re Passenger Railway in Southwest Florida
50) Lee County Homeless Coalition
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
51) Habitat for Humanity of Lee and Hendry Counties, Inc.
- Affordable Housing
- Community Contribution Tax Credit Program
52) National Organization for Women - Fort Myers/Naples Chapter
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
53) League of Women Voters of Lee County
- General Presentation
54) David Jaye
- General Presentation re DROP
55) Steve Maxwell
- General Presentation re Financial Disclosure Reform
56) Dr. Peter Lautenbach, Linda Lautenbach
- General Remarks re Truth in Sentencing/65% Gain Time
57) Rosalie Wilson
- General Presentation re Truth in Sentencing/65% Gain Time
58) Renee Graves
- General Presentation re Making Reform Legislation Retroactive
59) Doreen Dupont
- General Presentation re §316.2935, F.S., Vehicular Exhaust Standards
60) Brenda Clark
- Opposition to SB 64
61) Chrystal Vervaet
- Opposition to SB 64
62) Molly Scarce
- Opposition to SB 64
63) Robert Murdoch
- Opposition to SB 64
64) Matt Everett
- Opposition to SB 64
65) Stephanie Jones
- Opposition to SB 64
66) Jessica Girado
- Opposition to SB 64
67) Olga Fourier
- General Presentation re Florida Falun Dafa Association
68) Florida Citizens Alliance
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
69) Florida Alliance for Assistance Services and Technology
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
70) Public Defender 20th Judicial Circuit
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
71) Florida Economic Council
- General Presentation
VI. General Comment from the Public [time permitting]
VII. Adjournment
I. Call to Order, Representative Dane Eagle, Chairman
II. Invocation, Representative Ray Rodrigues
III. Pledge of Allegiance, Representative Heather Fitzenhagen
IV. Introductions and General Comments, Representative Dane Eagle, Chairman
V. Meeting Topics - (Supporting Materials behind Corresponding Tab Number of Public Binders and also available on www.leedelegation.com )
MATTERS FOR CONSIDERATION
1) An Act Relating to Lee Health (Rodrigues)
- Public Comment
2) Election of 2020 Delegation Chairman
GENERAL TOPICS
3) Lee County Commission
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- The Honorable Brian Hamman, Acting Chairman
4) Lee County School District
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Gwynetta Gittens, Chair
- Dr. Greg Adkins, Superintendent
5) City of Fort Myers
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Councilmember Fred Burson, Mayor Pro Tempore
6) City of Cape Coral
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- John Szerlag, City Manager
7) City of Bonita Springs
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- The Honorable Peter Simmons, Mayor
8) City of Sanibel
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- The Honorable Kevin Ruane, Mayor
9) Town of Fort Myers Beach
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Roger Hernstadt, Town Manager
10) Lehigh Acres Fire District
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Presenter, Title
11) Florida Gulf Coast University
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Dr. Mike Martin, President
12) Florida Gulf Coast University Student Government
- Current Initiatives
- Josh Ballin, Student Body President
13) Florida Southwestern State College
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Dr. Jeff Albritten, President
14) Hodges University
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Dr. John Meyer, President
15) Lee Health
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Dr. Larry Antonucci, CEO
16) Hope Healthcare Services
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Samira Beckwith, CEO
17) Park Royal Hospital
- General Presentation
- Coleby Wright, CEO
18) Area Agency on Aging for Southwest Florida
- General Presentation
- Kirsten O’Donnell, Director of Communications
19) Gulf Coast Village/Continuing Care Retirement Communities
- General Remarks
- Sarah Jane, Local Advocate
20) Alzheimer’s Association, Florida Gulf Coast Chapter
- General Presentation
- Tanya Lockett, Local Advocate
21) SalusCare, Inc.
- General Presentation
- Jessica Plazewski, VP of Outpatient and Community Programs
22) Central Florida Behavioral Health Network
- General Presentation
- Linda McKinnon, President and CEO
23) LARC, Inc.
- General Presentation
- Angela Katz, Local Advocate
24) Criminal Conflict and Civil Regional Counsel, Second District
- General Presentation
- Ita Neymotin, Regional Counsel
25) 20th Judicial Circuit Guardian ad Litem
- General Presentation
- Holly Rodriguez, Circuit Director
26) Children’s Network of Southwest Florida
- General Presentation
- Nadereh Salim, CEO
27) Family Initiative
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- David Brown
28) Community Resource Network of Florida
- General Presentation re APD Medicaid Waiver, I/DD Funding
- Cole Caruso, President/CEO
29) Family Care Council Florida
- General Presentation re APD Medicaid Waiver, I/DD Funding
- Patricia Oglesby, Parent Advocate
30) Our Voices Together, Florida Coalition
- iBudget Medicaid Waiver, I/DD Funding
- Beth Gulling, Coalition Chairman
31) Anita Renee Sullins/Corinza Cross
- General Presentation
32) PACE Center for Girls, Lee County
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Meg Geltner, Executive Director
33) AMI Kids Southwest Florida
- General Presentation
- Jeffrey Jean-Jacques, Executive Director AMI Kids Youths
34) Teachers Association of Lee County
- General Presentation re Public Education
- Kevin Daly, President
35) Florida Retired Educators Association
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Susan Darovec, Legislative Representative SWFL
36) Conservancy of Southwest Florida
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Kelly McNab, Environmental Planning Specialist
37) Audubon Society/Cape Coral Friends of Wildlife
- General Presentation
- Carl Veaux, Local Advocate
38) Sanibel Captiva Conservation Foundation
- General Presentation re Water Quality
- Rae Ann Wessel, Natural Resource Policy Director
39) Conservation Foundation of the Gulf Coast
- General Presentation
- Debi Osborne, Director of Land Protection
40) Coastal and Heartland National Estuary Partnership
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Jennifer Hecker, Executive Director
41) Captains for Clean Water
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Daniel Andrews, Co-Founder
42) Citizens Climate Lobby
- Energy Innovation and Carbon Dividend Act
- Pat Duncan, Local Advocate
43) Florida Arts, Inc.
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Jim Griffith, President/CEO, Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
44) Southwest Florida Alliance of Chambers
- General Presentation
- Colleen DePasquale, President/CEO, Fort Myers Chamber
45) Greater Fort Myers Chamber of Commerce
- General Presentation re Member Advocacy Committee
- Colleen DePasquale, President/CEO
46) Naples Fort Myers Greyhound Track
- General Presentation
- Izzy Havenick, VP Government and Political Affairs
47) Florida Greyhound Association
- Greyhound Compensation Fund
- Jeff Kottkamp, Former Lt. Governor and State Representative
48) Good Wheels
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Alan Mandel, CEO
49) Alexander Grantt
- General Presentation re Passenger Railway in Southwest Florida
50) Lee County Homeless Coalition
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Janet Bartos, Executive Director
51) Habitat for Humanity of Lee and Hendry Counties, Inc.
- Affordable Housing
- Community Contribution Tax Credit Program
- Gary Aubuchon, Board Chairman
52) National Organization for Women - Fort Myers/Naples Chapter
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Kathy Mayo, President
53) League of Women Voters of Lee County
- General Presentation
- Clara Ann Graham
54) David Jaye
- General Presentation re DROP
55) Steve Maxwell
- General Presentation re Financial Disclosure Reform
56) Dr. Peter Lautenbach, Linda Lautenbach
- General Remarks re Truth in Sentencing/65% Gain Time
57) Rosalie Wilson
- General Presentation re Truth in Sentencing/65% Gain Time
58) Renee Graves
- General Presentation re Making Reform Legislation Retroactive
59) Doreen Dupont
- General Presentation re §316.2935, F.S., Vehicular Exhaust Standards
60) Brenda Clark
- Opposition to SB 64
61) Chrystal Vervaet
- Opposition to SB 64
62) Molly Scarce
- Opposition to SB 64
63) Robert Murdoch
- Opposition to SB 64
64) Matt Everett
- Opposition to SB 64
65) Stephanie Jones
- Opposition to SB 64
66) Jessica Girado
- Opposition to SB 64
67) Olga Fourier
- General Presentation re Florida Falun Dafa Association
68) Florida Citizens Alliance
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Deborah Zacovic, Legislative Advocate
69) Florida Alliance for Assistance Services and Technology
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Gene Adams, Legislative Advocate
70) Public Defender 20th Judicial Circuit
- 2020 Legislative Priorities
- Nicole Calderone
- Megan Strayhorn
71) Florida Economic Council
- General Presentation
- Jessica Pinsky
VI. General Comment from the Public [time permitting]
VII. Adjournment